Farewell Amor

Awarded the Sundance Institute / Amazon Studios Producers Award and nominated for the Sundance Grand Jury Prize (Dramatic Competition) at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival

Farewell Amor

Maybe Next Year

Honorable Mention for Best Direction at the Philadelphia Film Festival

Maybe Next Year

Feels Good Man

Awarded the U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival

Feels Good Man

The Foursome

Awarded the Pride of Iowa award at the 2020 Iowa Independent Film Festival

The Foursome

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Awarded Best Documentary, Best Director and Best Editing at the 2018 Critics' Choice Documentary Awards

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Knock Down The House

Awarded the Audience Award: U.S. Documentary at the 2019 Sundance Film Festival and the Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary at the 2019 Critics' Choice Documentary Award

Knock Down The House

Athlete A

Awarded Best Sports Documentary and an Honorable Mention for Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary at the 2020 Critics' Choice Documentary Awards

Athlete A

Socks on Fire

Awarded the Tribeca Film Festival Jury Award for Best Documentary

Socks on Fire

Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood

Awarded Honorable Mention for Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary at the 2018 Critics Choice Documentary Awards

Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood

Sembene!

Awarded Best Documentary at the 2016 Emerge Film Festival and the Jury Award at the 2017 Luxor African Film Festival

Sembene!

Softie

Awarded Best Documentary at the 2020 Durban International Film Festival

Softie

Spaceship Earth

Official Selection of Sundance Film Festival, The Martha’s Vineyard Film Festival, Chicago International Film Festival, Miami Film Festival

Spaceship Earth

Selah and the Spades

Awarded Best Narrative Feature at the 2019 Blackstar Film Festival

Selah and the Spades

One Child Nation

Awarded the U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize at the 2019 Sundance Film Festival and the Grand Jury Prize at Full Frame Documentary Film Festival

One Child Nation

Where’s My Roy Cohn?

Official Selection of Sundance Film Festival, East Bay Jewish Film Festival, Zurich Film Festival, Toronto International Film Festival

Where’s My Roy Cohn?

Colewell

Awarded Best Narrative Feature at the 2019 deadCenter Film Festival

Colewell

The Infiltrators

Awarded Best Feature Documentary at the 2019 Blackstar Film Festival

The Infiltrators

Inventing Tomorrow

Awarded the Grand Jury Prize (Documentary) at the 2018 Seattle International Film Festival

Inventing Tomorrow

Breach

Official Selection of NewFilmmakers New York

Breach

Lazarus

Official Selection of Tribeca Film Festival, Washington West Film Festival, Reel Shorts Film Festival, Marbella Film Festival

Lazarus

Cap

Awarded the HBO® Short Film Award at the 2019 American Black Film Festival

Cap

Night Comes On

Awarded the NEXT Innovator Award at the 2018 Sundance Film Festival

Night Comes On

This Is Home

Awarded the Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary at 2018 Sundance Film Festival

This Is Home

A Rising Tide

Official Selection of Seattle International Film Festival, Destiny City Film Festival, Tiburon International Film Festival

A Rising Tide

The Uncondemned

Awarded the Victor Rabinowitz and Joanne Grant Award for Social Justice at the 2015 Hamptons International Film Festival

The Uncondemned

Afghan Cycles

Awarded Best Documentary Feature at the 2018 Brooklyn Film Festival and the Special Jury Mention for Best Documentary at the 2018 Seattle International Film Festival

Afghan Cycles

93Queen

Official Selection of Hot Docs Film Festival, San Francisco Jewish Film Festival, Jewish International Film Festival, Charlotte Jewish Film Festival

93Queen

The Feeling of Being Watched

Awarded the Audience Award for Favorite Documentary Film Festival at the 2018 Blackstar Film Festival

The Feeling of Being Watched

So Late So Soon

Official Selection of True/False Film Festival, DOC NYC, Indie Memphis Film Festival, and Hamptons Doc Festival

So Late So Soon

Unschooled

Awarded Best Featured Film at the 2020 Lower East Side Film Festival

Unschooled

Love & Stuff

Official Selection of DOC NYC, Hot Docs Film Festival, The Boston Jewish Film Festival, Toronto Jewish Film Festival

Love & Stuff

Radical Love

Official Selection of SXSW Film Festival and Full Frame Film Festival

Radical Love

Hood River

Official Selection of SXSW Film Festival

Hood River

Cusp

Awarded the U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker at the 2021 Sundance Film Festival

Cusp

The Blazing World

Official Selection of Sundance Film Festival

The Blazing World